July 9, 2018

Program Committee

General Chairs:

Hamido Fujita, Iwate Prefectural University, Iwate, Japan
e-mail : HFujita-799@acm.org
Ali Selamat, Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
e-mail: aselamat@utm.my

Program Chairs:

Syahid Anuar, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
e-mail: syahid.anuar@utm.my
Farhan Mohamed, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
e-mail: farhan@utm.my

Organising Chairs:

Sigeru Omatu, Hiroshima University, Japan
e-mail : omatsu@hiroshima-u.ac.jp
Enrique Herrera Viedma, University of Granada, Spain
e-mail : viedma@decsai.ugr.es
Ondrej Krejcar, University of Hradec Krolove, Czech Republic
e-mail: ondrej.krejcar@uhk.cz
Jun Sasaki, Iwate Prefectural University, Iwate, Japan
e-mail : jsasaki@iwate-pu.ac.jp
Mohd Nazri bin Kama, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
e-mail: mdnazri@utm.my

Publicity Chairs:

Roliana Ibrahim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
e-mail: roliana@utm.my
Lim Kok Cheng, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
e-mail: kokcheng@uniten.edu.my

Program Committee:

  • Alexander Vazhenin, University of Aizu, Fukushima
  • Andreas Speck, Kiel University
  • Antonio Gabriel López Herrera, University of Granada
  • Azlan In Mohd Zain, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Azurah A Samah, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Anna-Maria Di Sciullo, University of Quebec in Montreal & New York University
  • Balsam A. Mustafa, Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia
  • Beata Czarnacka-Chrobot, Warsaw School of Economics
  • Bipin Indurkhya, Jagiellonian University, in Krakow
  • Carlos Porcel Gallego, University of Jaén
  • Cheah WaiShiang, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak
  • Chi-Yo Huang, National Taiwan Normal University
  • Clemens Schaefer, It Factum Gmbh, Germany
  • Colette Rolland, Pantheon-Sorbonne University, Paris, France
  • Christoph Hannebauer, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Daniel Riesco, National University of San Luis
  • Domenico Pisanelli, ISTC-CNR, Rome
  • Dmitry Mouromtsev, ITMO University Saint Petersburg
  • Elke Pulvermueller, Osnabrück University
  • Fernando Barbosa, Polytechnic Institute of Castelo Branco
  • Francisco Chiclana, De Montfort University
  • Francisco Mata Mata, University of Jaén
  • Francisco Pascual Romero Chicharro, Castilla La Mancha University
  • George A. Papadopoulos, Cyprus University
  • Guido Guizzi, University of Naples Federico II
  • Hector Perez-Morago, National University of Distance Education
  • Hector Perez-Meana, SEPI ESIME Culhuacan – Instituto Politécnico Nacional
  • Horvath Laszlo, Obuda University, Budapest
  • Hoshang Kolivand, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Igor Kotenko, Saint Petersburg Institute for Informatics
  • Jesus Serrano Guerrero, Castilla La Mancha University
  • Jonathan Bowen, King’s College London
  • José Ángel Olivas Varela, Castilla la Mancha University
  • José Antonio Moral-Muñoz, University of Cádiz
  • José Ignacio Pelaez Sanchez, University of Malaga
  • Juan Manuel Corchado, University of Salamanca
  • Juan Miguel Tapia García, University of Granada
  • Jun Hakura, Iwate Prefectural University
  • Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University
  • Mahadi Bahari, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • María José del Moral Ávila, University of Granada
  • Maroua Gasmi, INSAT, Tunisia
  • Masaru Teranishi, Osaka Prefecture University
  • Masaki Kurematsu, Iwate Prefectural University
  • Michifumi Yoshioka, Osaka Prefecture University
  • Miki Ueno, Toyohashi University of Technology
  • Nasser-Eddine Rikli, King Sud University
  • Nor Hidayati, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Peter Brída, University of Zilina
  • Peter T. Breuer, Charles III University of Madrid
  • Ramón Alberto Carrasco Gonzalez, Complutense University of Madrid
  • Ramón López-Cózar Delgado, University of Granada
  • Raquel Ureña Perez, University of Granada
  • Roberto Revetria, University of Genova
  • Roliana Ibrahim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Ruben González Crespo, La Rioja International University
  • Rubén Heradio, National Distance Education University (Spain)
  • Rudolf Keller, PMOD, Zurich
  • Samir Ouchani, University of Luxembourg
  • Sebastia Massanet Massanet, Universitat de les Illes Balears
  • Sergei Gorlatch, University of Muenster
  • Shahida Sulaiman, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Stefano-Niko Orzen, University of Timisoara
  • Stuart Charters, Lincoln University, New Zealand
  • Takeru Yokoi, Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
  • Tatiana Gavrilova, Saint Petersburg State University
  • Toru Yamamoto, Hiroshima University
  • Tutut Herwan, University of Malaya
  • Vladimir Dimitrieski, Novi Sad University, Serbia
  • Volker Gruhn, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Yasue Mitsukura, Keio University
  • Yury Zagorulko, Novosibrisk University
  • Yutaka Watanobe, University of Aizu

Local Program Committee:

  • Finance – Shukor Abd Razak, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia (email: shukorar@utm.my)
  • Secretarial support – Mohd Hazli Bin Mohamed Zabil, Universiti Tenaga National, Malaysia (email: Hazli@uniten.edu.my)
  • Local arrangements – Chiu Po Chan, Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, (email : pcchiu@unimas.my
  • Local arrangements – Kuok King Kuok, Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak Campus (email: kkuok@swinburne.edu.my)