AINS 2017 Technical Program

Monday, November 13
Time Event Venue
8:00 ‑ 9:00 am Registration Sarawak Ballroom 2
9:00 ‑ 10:00 am AINS Session 1 Sarawak Ballroom 1
10:00 ‑ 10:30 am Morning Break
10:30 ‑ 11:40 am Keynote 1 Sarawak Ballroom 2
11:40 ‑ 1:00 pm AINS Session 2 Sarawak Ballroom 1
1:00 ‑ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 ‑ 4:00 pm AINS Session 3 Sarawak Ballroom 1
4:00 ‑ 5:00 pm Afternoon Break and Networking

 

Tuesday, November 14
Time Event Venue
8:00 ‑ 9:00 am Registration Sarawak Ballroom 2
9:00 ‑ 10:00 am AINS Session 4 Sarawak Ballroom 1
10:00 ‑ 10:30 am Morning Break
10:30 ‑ 11:40 am Keynote 2 Sarawak Ballroom 2
11:40 ‑ 1:00 pm AINS Session 5 Sarawak Ballroom 1
11:40 ‑ 1:00 pm AINS Session 6 Luconia Bay Room
1:00 ‑ 2:00 pm Closing and Lunch Sarawak Ballroom 2

 

Monday, November 13

08:00 – 09:00 : Registration (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 2)

09:00 – 10:00 : AINS Session 1 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 1)

NTRU Inverse Polynomial Algorithm Based on the LU Decomposition Method of Matrix Inversion
Juliet Gaithuru, Mazleena Binti Salleh and Ismail Mohamad (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

Correlation-Based HTTP Botnet Detection Using Network Communication Histogram Analysis
Maryam Var Naseri (Advanced Informatics School, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Wardah Zainal Abidin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Meisam Eslahi (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)

An Effective Misbehavior Detection Model Using Neural Network for Vehicular Ad Hoc Network Applications
Fuad Abdulgaleel Abdoh Ghaleb and Anazida Zainal (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Murad Rassam (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia & Taiz University, Malaysia); Fathey Mohammed (Faculty of Engineeering & IT, Taiz University, Taiz, Yemen); Mohd Aizaini Maarof (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

10:00 – 10:30 : Morning Break

10:30 – 11:40 : Keynote 1 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 2)

11:40 – 13:00 : AINS Session 2 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 1)

Quantitative Risk Assessment of Container Based Cloud Platform
Ehsan Mostajeran Goortani (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia); Mohd Nizam Mohd Mydin and Mohammad Fairus Khalid (Mimos Berhad, Malaysia); Bukhary Ikhwan Ismail (Technology Park Malaysia & Mimos Berhad, Malaysia); Rajendar Kandan (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia); Hong H. Ong (Mimos Berhad, Malaysia)

TRACEMAP: A Traceability Model for the Digital Forensics Investigation Process
Siti Rahayu Selamat, Sharifah Sakinah Syed Ahmad, Mohd Zaki Mas’ud, Nor Hafeizah Hassan and Shahrin Sahib (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia)

Estimating Intent-based Covert Channel Bandwidth by Time Series Decomposition Analysis in Android Platform
Jiunn-Chin Wang (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Hahn-Ming Lee and Chin-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Bor-Ren Jeng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Master and Child Key Generation from Palm Vein
Noor Alyanis Farhaida Mohd Zainon (University Technology Malaysia, Malaysia); Shukor Abd Razak (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

13:00 – 14:00 : Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 : AINS Session 3 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 1)

Insights from Curve Fitting Models in Mouse Dynamics Authentication Systems
Yi Xiang Marcus Tan, Arunava Roy and Alexander Binder (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

N-SVDD: A Sensitive Message Analysis Model for Mobile Forensics
Wenwen Zhang (Harbin Engineering University, Harbin, P.R. China); Chunguang Ma (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Min Yu and Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yongjian Wang (Key Laboratory of Information Network Security of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China)

Digital Forensic Readiness Framework Based on Behavioral-Biometrics for User Attribution
Ikuesan R. Adeyemi (University of Pretoria, South Africa & University of New South Wales, Australia); HS Venter (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

High-Speed Implementation of MultiMCW Entropy Estimation Method
Wontae Kim and Hojoong Park (Kookmin University, Korea); Yongjin Yeom (Kookmin, Korea); Ju-Sung Kang (Kookmin University, Korea)

Dynamic Ransomware Protection Using Deterministic Random Bit Generator
HaEun Kim and Dongchang Yoo (Kookmin University, Korea); Yongjin Yeom (Kookmin, Korea); Ju-Sung Kang (Kookmin University, Korea)

Attributing Users Based on Web Browser History
Sean Pretorius (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Ikuesan R. Adeyemi (University of Pretoria, South Africa & University of New South Wales, Australia); HS Venter (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

16:00 – 17:00 : Afternoon Break and Networking

 19:00 – 9:30 : Conference Dinner

Tuesday, November 14

09:00 – 10:00 : AINS Session 4 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 1)

Mutual Authentication for Mobile Cloud Computing: Review and Suggestion
Abdulghani Ali Ahmed (UMP, Malaysia); Wendy Kwan (UMP, Malaysia)

Adaptive Feature Selection for Denial of Services (DoS) Attack
Ahmad Riza’ain Yusof (UPM, Malaysia); Nur Izura Udzir (UPM, Malaysia); Ali Selamat (UTM, Malaysia); Hazlina Hamdan (UPM, Malaysia); Mohd Taufik Abdullah (UPM, Malaysia)

Automated RAM Analysis Mechanism for Windows Operating System for Digital Investigation
Charl Meyers (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Ikuesan R. Adeyemi (University of Pretoria, South Africa & University of New South Wales, Australia); HS Venter (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

10:00 – 10:30 : Morning Break

10:30 – 11:40 : Keynote 2 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 2)

11:40 – 13:00 : AINS Session 5 (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 1)

Implementing an Authorisation Architecture in the EUDAT Services Federation
Shiraz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)

A Study on Image Security in Social Media Using Digital Watermarking with Metadata
Hazinah Kutty Mammi (University of Technology Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Aliff Faiz Jeffry (CS, FC UTM, Malaysia)

User Attribution Based on Keystroke Dynamics in Digital Forensic Readiness Process
Martha Mohlala (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Ikuesan R. Adeyemi (University of Pretoria, South Africa & University of New South Wales, Australia); HS Venter (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Ensemble Classifiers for Spam Review Detection
Alhassan J. Ibrahim, Maheyzah Md Siraj and Mazura Mat Din (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

11:40 – 13:00 : AINS Session 6 (Room: Luconia Bay Room)

Unified Approach for Operating System Comparisons with Windows OS Case Study
Raja Zahilah Raja Mohd Radzi and Farhaj Tahir (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Hanan Abdullah (University Technology of Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Samad Ismail and Anazida Zainal (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

Two Decades of SCADA Exploitation: A Brief History
Simon Duque Antón, Daniel Fraunholz, Christoph Lipps, Frederic Pohl and Marc Zimmermann (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Hans Dieter Schotten (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany)

Evaluation model for selecting optimal operating system in virtual desktop infrastructure
Pedram Hossein Nakhai and Nor Badrul Anuar (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

13:00 – 14:00 : Closing and Lunch (Room: Sarawak Ballroom 2)